Best Mini Split AC and Heat · Systems by Size

Best Mini Split Systems by Size and Room

The best mini split system is the one sized to your room: start around 12,000 BTU for 450–550 sq ft and 18,000 BTU for 700–1,000 sq ft, and our value pick by size is the Senville LETO 18K. Those bands come from ENERGY STAR’s room chart, and ENERGY STAR says a contractor should verify size with a Manual J calculation. Oversizing causes short cycling and poor humidity control, so bigger is not safer.

Open-plan living room with one plain white wall-mounted indoor unit above a sofa

Our top 3

Top picks at a glance

Best value by size#1
Senville LETO 18K mini split

Senville LETO 18K

Mid-range price range

18,000 BTU at a Mid-range price, with a 5°F heating rating and a professional install.

See specs ›
Best 12,000 BTU system for the money#2
DELLA Serena 12K (230V) mini split

DELLA Serena 12K (230V)

Budget price range

A Budget-tier single room system with 22 SEER2 and built-in Wi-Fi.

See specs ›
Best 24,000 BTU system#3
Senville LETO 24K mini split

Senville LETO 24K

Mid-range price range

One wall unit for an open-plan space, in mild-winter climates.

See specs ›

In detail

Who each one suits

Specifications and ratings are each brand’s own; fit notes draw on ENERGY STAR, DOE and manufacturer documents. We have not tested or used these systems.

Best value by size#1

Senville LETO 18K

A Mid-range way to condition one large room when you already have an installer. It is the value choice by size, and the trade-off is the 5°F heating rating.

Why it stands out

  • 18,000 BTU cooling and 18,800 BTU heating per Senville.
  • Brand-rated 19.2 SEER2 with up to 98.4 ft of line in the brand’s table.
  • 5-year parts and 5-year compressor warranty, subject to Senville’s install terms.
Capacity18,000 BTU
SEER219.2
Power208/230V
Heat rated to5°F
InstallLicensed pro required by the brand

Good fit if

  • A large room up to about 1,000 sq ft on ENERGY STAR’s chart, in a mild-winter climate.
  • An insulated garage with a 230V circuit and a contractor lined up.

Skip it if

  • Winters regularly go below 5°F.
  • You want to self-install: Senville says DIY installation voids the warranty.
Best 12,000 BTU system for the money#2

DELLA Serena 12K (230V)

The Budget pick for a mild climate. You get built-in Wi-Fi and a high SEER2 for the tier, and DELLA offers lifetime parts coverage if you register within 100 days. The trade-off is heating range and an unpublished indoor noise figure.

Why it stands out

  • Brand-rated 22 SEER2 and 9.5 HSPF2 (Region IV) on 208–230V.
  • Built-in Wi-Fi with the DELLA app, Alexa and Google Home.
  • Lifetime parts coverage if registered within 100 days, per DELLA; labor is on you.
Capacity12,000 BTU
SEER222
Power208–230V
Heat rated to5°F
Install16 ft copper line set; use an HVAC pro

Good fit if

  • A room up to about 550 sq ft on a tight budget.
  • Winters stay above 5°F.
  • You have an HVAC pro lined up.

Skip it if

  • You heat below 5°F.
  • You want a stated indoor noise figure before you buy.
Best 24,000 BTU system#3

Senville LETO 24K

One wall unit for a large open space at a Mid-range price. Its rating favors mild winters, and at top speed it is loud enough that it belongs in a living area rather than a bedroom.

Why it stands out

  • 24,000 BTU cooling and heating per Senville.
  • Brand-rated 18.7 SEER2 and up to 164 ft of line in the brand’s table.
  • 5-year parts and 5-year compressor warranty, subject to Senville’s install terms.
Capacity24,000 BTU
SEER218.7
Power208/230V
Heat rated to5°F
InstallLicensed pro required by the brand

Good fit if

  • An open-plan space or great room with a 230V circuit.
  • Mild winters and a professional install.

Skip it if

  • You need heat below 5°F: look at AURA.
  • It is for a bedroom: the brand rates top fan speed at 54 dB indoors.
Also worth a look

Senville LETO 9K (230V)

The same LETO design at 9,000 BTU on a 230V circuit, for a smaller bedroom or nursery. Pioneer’s support team says 230V is generally preferable when you can install either voltage, and this is the budget way to do it.

Why it stands out

  • Brand-rated 21.2 SEER2.
  • Brand-rated 23 dB indoors on low and 40.5 dB at top fan speed.
  • 5-year parts and 5-year compressor warranty, subject to Senville’s install terms.
Capacity9,000 BTU
SEER221.2
Power208/230V
Heat rated to5°F
InstallLicensed pro required by the brand

Good fit if

  • A room up to about 400 sq ft with a 230V circuit available.
  • Low fan noise matters and winters stay above 5°F.

Skip it if

  • The room needs more than 9,000 BTU.
  • You want to self-install: Senville says DIY installation voids the warranty.
Also worth a look

Senville SENA 36K Tri Zone

A three-room system from one large outdoor unit. Senville’s default combination is three 12,000 BTU heads, but confirm which heads the listing ships before you plan your rooms.

Why it stands out

  • 36,000 BTU with three 16 ft kits; pre-charged for 125 ft combined per Senville.
  • Brand-rated 23 SEER2 and heat operation to −22°F.
  • 5-year parts and 10-year compressor warranty, subject to Senville’s install terms.
Capacity36,000 BTU, 3 zones
SEER223
Power208/230V
Heat rated to−22°F
InstallLicensed pro required by the brand

Good fit if

  • Three rooms served from one spot outdoors, with a licensed installer.
  • You prefer one outdoor unit to three.

Skip it if

  • Space or noise is tight outdoors: Senville lists 211.86 lb and 65 dB.
  • The install budget is tight: it has a 40A max fuse and needs professional commissioning.
Also worth a look

MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen 24K

A 24,000 BTU quick-connect system for open-plan spaces. MRCOOL lists coverage up to 1,050 sq ft, while ENERGY STAR’s room chart puts 24,000 BTU at up to 1,500 sq ft, so treat either figure as a starting point and ask for a load calculation.

Why it stands out

  • Brand-rated 22.7 SEER2 and heat operation to −13°F.
  • 25 ft pre-charged line set with a brand-stated no-vacuum connection.
  • 5-year parts and 7-year compressor warranty per MRCOOL.
Capacity24,000 BTU
SEER222.7
Power208/230V
Heat rated to−13°F
Install25 ft pre-charged quick-connect kit

Good fit if

  • A large open room with a 208/230V circuit.
  • You want the DIY warranty terms at a larger size.

Skip it if

  • You have no 230V circuit.
  • One person is doing the lift: MRCOOL’s catalog lists the outdoor unit at 122.8 lb.
  • It is a bedroom: the brand rates top fan speed at 54 dB indoors.

EPA’s published Q&A says connecting pre-charged lines on an R-410A mini split requires Section 608 certification. Some sellers say otherwise for quick-connect kits. This system uses R-454B and we found no EPA statement on such kits, but EPA’s Section 608 page says the rules cover substitutes such as HFCs, so do not assume the R-410A answer leaves it out. Check with EPA and your local code office before you self-install.

Have you sized the room yet?

Start with the chart, then ask a contractor to verify it with a load calculation before you order.

Read buyer reviews ›

Tips

Three things that make the difference

01

Adjust the chart for your room

ENERGY STAR subtracts 10% for heavy shade, adds 10% for a very sunny room, adds 600 BTU per person above two and adds 4,000 BTU for a kitchen.

02

Expect sellers to differ

AC Direct sizes MRCOOL at 24,000 BTU for about 1,000 sq ft, while ENERGY STAR’s chart reaches 1,500. Both are rough. Manual J is the procedure ACCA says residential codes require.

03

Check line length and power

Brand tables list different maximum runs: 82 ft for the LETO 9K and 164 ft for the LETO 24K. All of these need a dedicated circuit, and the larger ones need 208/230V.

Honest note

Senville takes several spots here because it publishes full spec tables and sells most capacities in one line. That makes comparison easier, but it is not proof the systems are better than other brands. Field studies also found real seasonal efficiency well below ratings, so install quality matters as much as the model.

FAQ

Questions people ask

What size mini split system do I need?

Use ENERGY STAR’s room chart as a start: 9,000 BTU at 350–400 sq ft, 12,000 at 450–550, 18,000 at 700–1,000 and 24,000 at 1,400–1,500. Then have a contractor run a Manual J calculation, which ENERGY STAR advises. Insulation, windows and ceiling height can move the answer.

What size mini split for a 1,000 sq ft house?

About 18,000 BTU sits at the top of ENERGY STAR’s 700–1,000 sq ft band, though AC Direct sizes MRCOOL at 24,000 BTU for about 1,000 sq ft. Efficiency Vermont slides say most homes need 2–3 zones, so compare one large unit with several smaller ones.

Can one mini split cool and heat a whole house?

It depends on the layout. Efficiency Maine sizes mini split heat pumps at about 300 to 3,000 sq ft across single and multi systems, but one head only conditions the space its air reaches. Most homes need 2–3 zones, according to Efficiency Vermont slides.

Is a bigger BTU system better?

No. DOE says oversized systems cause short cycling, waste energy and reduce temperature and humidity control, and cost more to buy and run. A DOE-sponsored field study found ductless units running near minimum capacity, which suggests oversizing. Inverter systems modulate, but they still have a floor.

What is the difference between a mini split system and central air?

A mini split moves refrigerant to indoor heads with no ducts; central air moves air through ducts. DOE says ducts can waste over 30% of space-conditioning energy. Bob Vila lists an average central AC installation at $5,860 against about $3,000 for a mini split, but the two do not cover the same area.

Are mini split systems ENERGY STAR certified?

Some are. ENERGY STAR requires at least 15.2 SEER2, 11.0 EER2 and 7.8 HSPF2 for split heat pumps, and its cold climate tier adds 8.5 HSPF2 for non-ducted systems. Check the certification for your exact indoor and outdoor pairing rather than relying on the series name.

Size first, then pick the system

Want the full picture? See all our best mini split ac and heat, compared by room and climate, and the FAQ on sizing, install rules and cost.